Name: Ruth Jackson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 13, 1999
Location Last Seen: Kaladar, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: March 14, 1917
Age: 82 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8" (173 cm)
Weight: 119 lbs. (54 kg)
Hair Color: Grey/white collar length permed
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. Glasses with round plastic frame. Medical: Alzheimer's
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White shirt, size small.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ruth Jackson was traveling in a car with her husband, who is also an Alzheimer's patient. At some point, Mrs. Jackson got out of their vehicle and her husband drove off. He cannot recall where he left his wife. They were last seen together in the Elm Tree Road area of Kaladar.
One of the Jacksons' five children visits three times a day to give them medication. And when they weren't home for one of her regular visits, she thought they'd gone out for a short drive. The previous summer, the couple didn't have any medical problems after going several days without taking their medication. So the family expected them to come home any day.
An extensive air and ground search was conducted with negative results. The search was complicated by the tendency of Alzheimer's patients to sit down when they get lost. They don't respond to calls from searchers. More than 20 police officers, tracking dogs, and police with an infrared sensor mounted to a helicopter have scoured the 30 kilometer stretch of rugged ground between the hamlets of Arden and Tamworth.
Foul play is not suspected.
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060068
Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
The Record Kitchner, Ontario, Canada
Added: 6-16-2008; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr