2612UMCA - Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering
Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: March 7, 1995
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1995
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" (Measured)
Weight: 135 lbs. (Measured)
Hair Color: Dark brown, shoulder-length and straight.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple old scars, possibly hesitation scars, on his left forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available - Insufficient DNA for profiling

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Levi's, blue sweatshirt, white T-shirt, brown and tan Penelton style jacket, white tennis shoes, gray socks and white & green underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located unresponsive hanging from the handrail of an outdoor stairway at 222 North Hill Street in Los Angeles. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Coroner Investigator, Identifications
Agency Phone Number: (323) 343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1995-01840

NCIC Case Number: U951172569
NamUs Case Number: UP 3620

Information Source(s)

NamUs
County of Los Angeles Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 10/30/06; Last Updated: 01/14/2024

Submit an update to this case file.