2611UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the victim by Carl Koppelman. To view a retouched postmortem photo of the victim, click here

Date of Discovery: November 22, 1987
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two scars on his inner right forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on the sidewalk of the southeast corner of 6th Street and San Julian in Los Angeles.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1987-11180

NCIC Case Number: U900017006
NamUs Case Number: 4107
Former Hot Case Number: 674

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 10/17/06; Last Updated: 6/1/19