260UFMI - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT
Reconstructions of the victim by the Michigan State Police.

Date of Discovery: November 6, 1994
Location of Discovery: Coopersville, Ottawa County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: August or September 1994
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White, Hispanic and/or Native American
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Red or dark brown, wavy.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Most likely slightly built, but may have been of medium or robust build. Severe arthritis in left leg and/or knee area, possibly from a prior surgery to the left knee, performed as early as 1980, possibly caused the victim to limp. Healed fracture to lower back. Extra or "Sixth" Lumbar vertebra.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. 16 missing teeth. At least one remaining tooth had a filling.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Clothing found at scene, but unknown if related to case, small Stefano black stretch pants, pink panties with blue stripes, blue Cornerstone Gloria high heeled shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On November 6, 1994 two hunters located human remains in a cornfield under brush in the area of 32nd Avenue and Arthur Street in Coopersville, MI.

Police theorize she may be the second of twelve victims of a serial killer who preyed on prostitutes in the area at the time she died.

She is known to investigators as "Matilda."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ottawa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: David Start or Steve McCarthy
Agency Phone Number: 616-393-5761 or 616-738-4680
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A-94-501

Agency Name: Ottawa County Sheriff's Office: Cold Case Team
Agency Contact Person: Detective Steve McCarthy or Detective Jeremy Baum
Agency Phone Number: 616-738-4022 or 616-738-4687
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-11060058

Agency Name: Ottawa County Silent Observer
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-88-SILENT
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U991157298
NamUs Case Number: 9900

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ottowa County Sheriff
Delayed Justice
Holland Sentinel
NCMA

Admin Notes

Added: 1/26/08; Last Updated: 1/3/17