2609UMCA - Unidentified Male

No image

Date of Discovery: September 30, 1989
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Pedestrian vs. train accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Graying brown. Straight and 3" long. Wore a short mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-nourished. Uncircumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, a T-shirt, and a blue nylon jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was struck by a train at Watt Avenue, off Roseville Road in Sacramento. He failed to respond to its horn.Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heather Griffiths
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 89-02959

Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Paige Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5963
Agency E-Mail: ckneeland(at)sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U170001273
NamUs Case Number: 2386
Former Hot Case Number: 605

Information Source(s)

NamUs
San Francisco County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07 Last Updated: 7/30/19