Reconstruction by Lynn Cedarstaff
Date of Discovery: June 22, 1989
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 50-75 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray and white, 4-5" in length, bald in front
Eye Color: Blue; prosthetic right eye
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1-2 day stubble on face; left kidney had been surgically removed leaving a 10" well-healed scar; benign tumor beneath sternum; coranary artery disease; signs of emphysema; 3 large stones in gallbladder; lower extremities were well-muscled; uncircumcised.
Dentals: Available; teeth in good repair
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Navy blue pants; navy blue jacket; off-white shirt; brown ankle boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The descedent was discovered floating in the Sacramento River behind 222 Jibboom Street. He is believed to have been deceased for a few hours prior to discovery. The autopsy report indicated numerous medical conditions which are believed to have been diagnosed by a doctor and may have been known by those close to him.
Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Heather Griffiths, Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-01910
Agency Name: Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Paige Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-808-5471
Agency E-Mail: ckneeland(at)sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 89-051707
NCIC Case Number: U880000947
NamUs Case Number: 2388
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 8/9/21