Name: Jeannette Kamahele
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 25, 1972
Location Last Seen: Cotati, Sonoma County, California
Date of Birth: February 10, 1952
Age: 20 years old
Race: Asian or Pacific Islander
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large birthmark beneath her right breast.
Dentals: Available. She wore a dental bridge.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Levijeans, a brown sweater, and sandals.
Jewelry: Gold post earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Natural brown leather purse with a dye pattern.
Jeannette Kamahele was last seen by her roommate at 9:30 a.m. when she left her residence on the 950 Block of Sierra Avenue in Cotati. She usually hitchhiked to her classes at Santa Rosa Community College from the Cotati on-ramp off Highway 101.
She may have been picked up by a 20-30 year old white male with afro style hair driving a faded brown early 1950s model Chevrolet truck.
Between 1972 and 1973, seven young women were murdered in the Santa Rosa area. The murders were never solved. Jeannette is considered a probable victim and her body has never been located.
All of the victims were known to hitchhike, a popular mode of transportation during that time. These murders became known as the Santa Rosa Hitchhiker Murders.
Agency Name: Sonoma County Sheriff/Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Detective Adrian Mancilla
Agency Phone Number: 707-565-2185
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2679-99
NamUs Case Number: 8069
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Namus
DOJCA
Santa Rosa Hitchhiker Murders
Added: 4/15/10; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr