Date of Discovery: August 20, 1988
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1988
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning (presumed accidental)
Estimated Age: 20-28 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 127 lbs.
Hair: Black; 3" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Red shorts.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal chain with crucifix.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located in the American River at Discovery Park in Sacramento.
At one time, he was thought to be Oracio Velasco ("Indio") from Lomas de Santa Cruz Meyehaulco (city) Distrito Federal Mexico. However, there was a discrepancy with the description of the decedent's clothing.
Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Rosa Vega, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 88-02543
Agency Name: Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Sheriff Paige Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5963
Agency E-Mail: ckneeland(at)sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 88-053474
NCIC Case Number: U960005344
NamUs Case Number: 2393
Former Hot Case Number: 602
NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner
Added: 2/27/2007 Last Updated: 05/16/2024