2605UMCA - Unidentified Male

No image

Date of Discovery: August 4, 1988
Location of Discovery: Elverta, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 4 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-35 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Based on fragmented remains of clothing, it is believed he wore a sweatshirt (color unknown), blue nylon/polyester sport pants, and athletic shoes with green trim.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were located on a levee road north of Elverta near a popular dumping ground for rubbish and junk. The skeleton was on its stomach, both legs straight out, head tilted to the side, with the chin resting on the left hand. A bullet casing was found under the torso.

The obscured remains may never have been located had it not been for a controlled burn conducted in mid-July by the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation.

The heat of the fire destroyed all dental work. It also cracked and splintered the bones, making detection of trauma, as well as identification of earlier fractures, all but impossible. Damage to the mandible area was too severe to attempt a reconstruction.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heather Griffiths
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 88-02380

Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Christine Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5963
Agency E-Mail: ckneeland(at)sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 88-072584

NCIC Case Number: U510007281
NamUs Case Number: 2394
Former Hot Case Number: 601

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner
Sacramento Bee News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07 Last Updated: 9/1/19