Name: Leona Kinsey
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 25, 1999
Location Last Seen: La Grande, Union County, Oregon
Date of Birth: December 15, 1953
Age: 45 years old
Race: Native/White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She wears glasses. Small scars on the outside of both feet and next to both her small toes and fingers. Tattoo of a tomahawk and a peace pipe crossed on her bicep.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Leona was last seen on October 24, 1999 at home. Her vehicle, a 1980's light golden brown GMC Jimmy , was found in the Albertsons parking lot four days later. There was no sign of foul play in or around the vehicle.
All of her possessions, including her purse and her dog, which was very important to her, was left behind.
Kinsey ran a local landscaping and yard care business. At the time of the disappearance she was working hard and left behind a date book that showed she was booked for a whole week.
Agency Name: La Grande Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 541-963-1017
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-1782
Added: 4-4-2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr