2604UMCA - Unidentified Male

No image

Date of Discovery: February 19, 1988
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair: Bald, except for a very small amount of tightly curled, black hair around his left ear.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Three linear scars on his abdomen - two on lower abdomen/groin area (12 cm and 7 cm), and once on his right upper quadrant (9.5 cm). Tattoos on his chest, upper right and upper left arms, and left and right forearms to include possible military insignia. Pierced left ear. Healed fracture of the right lower rib. He had several fibrous adhesions in his right plueral cavity and between the liver and stomach.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown or tan boxer shorts with blue stripes and a white or tan short sleeve shirt.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal earring with a purple stone worn in his left ear.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent washed up on the east side of the embankment of the Sacramento River at Miller Park in Sacramento..

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heather Griffiths
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 88-0599

Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Paige Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5963
Agency E-Mail: ckneeland(at)sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 88-011205

NCIC Case Number: U680004127
NamUs Case Number: 2395
Former Hot Case Number: 597

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07 Last Updated: 8/5/19