2604DFON - Alison Mary Thomas

1

Name: Alison Mary Thomas
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 27, 1978
Location Last Seen: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 26, 1952
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" (168 cm)
Weight: 120 lbs. (54 kg)
Hair Color: Blonde, long
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Good
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue, denim, calf length dress; White, heavy woolen cardigan, beige and blue rope style sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the 27th of September 1978 Alison Thomas was visiting her boyfriend in Toronto Ontario.

Shortly after midnight she left his residence walking toward Yonge Street, Toronto.

Alison Thomas had indicated that she was going to get a taxi cab to take her to her residence but she never arrived.

An extensive investigation was conducted by the Toronto Police Service but Alison Thomas has not been seen or heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20080151

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 6-4-2008; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr