2603UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 10, 1987
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 144 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and white, long and curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light-skinned. Short beard. He had a previously healed fracture to his nasal bones. Gallbladder was not identified during autopsy - unknown if surgically removed or decomposed beyond recognition.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue button shirt (size M), purple Atari T-shirt (size (M), dark-colored slacks, a brown leather belt with the name "Gary" on the back, and a red handkerchief.
Jewelry: White metal woman's style wrist watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a homeless camp, beneath a billboard in a bushy area east of 700 Leisure Lane in Sacramento.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Coroner Heather Griffiths
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9257
Agency Case Number: 87-2226

Agency Name: Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Paige Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5115
Agency Email: ckneeland@sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 87-2226

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2396
Former Hot Case Number: 595

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/10/2020