2603DFAR - Christina Marchell Richart

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Christina Marchell Richart
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1999
Location Last Seen: Ozark, Franklin County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 7, 1985
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Brown
Eye Color: Green/Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Christina was last seen on June 1, 1999, traveling with her aunt to Rialto, California. Christina was at the time believed to have arrived at her destination a week later; she has not been heard from since.

A federal indictment in 2008 accuses the aunt of killing Christina, and alleges the woman's husband buried the girl's body in woods outside Ozark. According to the indictment, Christina was living with her aunt and uncle in Ozark when she got into an argument with her aunt. The indictment alleges the aunt took the girl into a bathroom and killed her, possibly by drowning her in the bathtub. The indictment says the uncle dug a hole in woods outside Ozark and put his niece's body in it, then returned home and burned her clothes.

The federal indictment charges the couple with making false statements to FBI agents investigating the disappearance of Christina Richart. The teenager's body has not been found. The couple entered not guilty pleas in the federal case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fordyce Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Jimmy Vaughn, Chief of Police
Agency Phone Number: 870-352-2178
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0500419

NamUs Case Number: MP6569

Information Source(s)

NamUs
AR DPS
KLRT TV-16/FOX

Admin Notes

Added: 6/2/08; Last Updated: 1/2/22 - By: hb