2602DFON - Tammy Lynn Lamondin-Gagnon

1 2

Name: Tammy Lynn Lamondin-Gagnon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 28, 1999
Location Last Seen: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 4, 1979
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6""
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, wavy short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a "Dolphin" on the inside right ankle, pierced navel with ring, pierced ears (one ear pierced three times), left handed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: "Birkenstock" sandals with three straps, blue denim overalls, yellow tank top. Wears sterling silver jewelry, possibly wearing black string medallion necklace.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

In the evening of Friday May 28th 1999 Tammy Lamondin was with friends on Main Street in Newmarket and stayed in their company until sometime after midnight on May 29th 1999. She was last reported seen in the Newmarket area near Fairy Lake.

The last person to see Tammy was Pol Classen. He dropped her off at Ferry lake, a popular night hang out for young people. Police were unable to finish questioning Pol Classen, as he killed himself. Police also have record of Classen using his bank card at 06:43 in Stoufville.

Police have sent divers into search Ferry Lake with no success.

Tammy has not made any contact with friends or family since this time and has not been back to work.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: York Regional Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 905-830-7859
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20100039OPP

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing Adults
York Regional Police
CBC News
OPP

Admin Notes

Added: 1-3-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr