Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: June 11, 1984
Location of Discovery: Troy, Lincoln County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 1983-1984 (within 6 months)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot wound to the back of the head
Estimated Age: 40-80 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'2"
Weight: 150-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Black and gray herringbone style Bill Blass by P.B.M suit with red pinstripes (estimated at a value of ¤250-¤500 at the time of death), white Arrow dress shirt, white undershirt, heavy black or very dark blue cashmere Boyd's pea coat (estimated value of ¤300 at the time of death), gray/light blue striped tie tied in a Windsor knot, black Oxford slip-on shoes (size 10 1/2 D), brown dress socks, and orange and gray male Brut bikini-cut briefs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Comb, black belt, handkerchief, four empty cellophane wrappers of Brach's candy - peppermint flavor, and one bottle of nasal spray (no label).
The victim's skeletal remains were discovered in an outbuilding, described as a pumphouse, on the Flynn Farm off of Highway F, approximately 5 miles east of Highway 61. The victim was laying against the west wall of the well house, next to a water tank. The latch/lock was broken on the well house.
Agency Name: Lincoln County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kelly Walthers (Coroner)
Agency Phone Number: 636-528-5087
Agency Case Number: ME: 0684
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP ¦5012
NamUs
Lincoln County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2015; Last Updated: 11/21/2019