2601DFWA - Esther Mae Gesler

1 2 31 4

Name: Esther Mae Gesler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 13, 1976
Location Last Seen: Kent, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 16, 1938
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Esther Bagley
Distinguishing Marks/Features: C section scar.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red T-shirt with white writing "ATHLETE'S FOOT". Red and white checkered pants and a black leather coat with furry collar.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Esther Gesler left her husband and children at home on March 13, 1976 at 11.00.

Esther told her husband that she was going to rent a motel room in the SeaTac (airport) area so that she could be alone and study for a final college exam coming up the next week. She told him that she would return home the next day.

She took the family car provided to her by her ex-husband.

She kept a hair dresser appointment in the neighboring City of Auburn, WA, just south of Kent.

Esther did not return home as promised the next day and has not been seen or heard from since. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kent Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Wayne Himple
Agency Phone Number: 253-856-5800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-705

NCIC Case Number: M-719106761

Information Source(s)

Kent Police Department
Kiro TV

Admin Notes

Added: 4-22-2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr