2600UMOR - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 17, 1992
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ankylosing spondylitis of L1-L2, degenerative osteophytosis of lower thoracic area; fusion of left sacroiliac joint to os coxa; left tibia shorter than right, may have resulted in a limp

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Maroon colored waist-length jacket with fleece lining; dark denim jeans; MacGregor canvas and rubber ankle-high boots with hook lace eyelets; heavy socks; gray/brown cotton gloves
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Fully clothed skeletal remains were discovered on August 17, 1992 in tall grass at the foot of a hill underneath the St. John's Bridge in North Portland, Oregon. The remains were found by workmen clearing a parcel of land.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 92-2184

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8259

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/7/15; Last Updated: 05/14/2022