Reconstruction of the decedent. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: August 12, 1998
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 132 lbs.
Hair: Brown and straight. 3" long. 1/4" mustache.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right lower abdomen; well-healed scars on ventral wrists. Possible smoker.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Peach shirt; black pants; a black belt and blue loafers.
Jewelry: A gold/silver-colored watch.
Additional Personal Items: $51.85 in US currency and a white metal and yellow metal bull windproof cigarette lighter with chain attached. There were a few bottles of half empty Tanguary gin found at the scene.
On August 12, 1998, the victim was found hanging from a tree at Shore Parkway Westbound on East 23rd Brooklyn, New York. He was discovered by two passersby in a wooded area between commercial buildings and the North Atlantic Railroad tracks near Otto Road and Cypress Hill Street. The neighborhood is a mix of two-story homes and businesses.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: K98-03693
NCIC Case Number: U154026817
NamUs Case Number: 6309
NamUs
New York City Police Department (archived)
Added: Prior to 2003; Last Updated: 10/15/2022