259DMCT - Joseph J. Kasak

ALT TXT

Name: Joseph J. Kasak
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 09, 1980
Location Last Seen: Newington, Hartford County, Connecticut

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 21, 1937
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kasak was last seen at his Connecticut home on May 9, 1980. His car was involved in a singular-vehicle accident in Keene, New Hampshire at approximately 5:10 am on May 10, 1980. The car crashed into the guardrails on Route 9. There was no sign of Kasak or anyone else at the scene. It is unknown if he was driving the vehicle himself. Extensive searches were conducted for Kasak during the following days, but to no avail. He has never been seen again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Newington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (860) 665-7331
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 000000261

NamUs Case Number: 3268
NCIC Case Number: M-055658556

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Keene Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 8/10/2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr