2599UMOR - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 25, 1992
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, extremely curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black ''Bugle Boy'' sweatshirt (size Large), white Nike T-shirt, Levi denim shorts (size 33" waist), white athletic socks, black belt with a silver decoration, and black Reebok shoes (size 11).
Jewelry: Several keys on rings in his pocket: Scorpio keychain, U.S. Marine Corps keychain and two metal disks that are embossed with a "36" and a "33".Key chain also has a plastic thunderbird, turquoise in color, attached to it. Disks may be related to tokens issued to labor union members, or longshoremen union members.

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a young African American male was found floating in the Columbia River near the Rose City Yacht club on April 25, 1992.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 92-1095

Agency Name: Portland Police Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Det. Heidi Helwig
Agency Phone Number: 503-823-0400
Agency E-Mail: Heidi.Helwig(at)portlandoregon.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 10582

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/7/15; Last Updated: 5/21/2022