Date of Discovery: October 6, 1991
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 7 Days
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly Hispanic or Native American.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 165 lbs
Hair Color: Black, straight and 2 1/2 to 3 inches in length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache and a small beard. Tattoo on the left shoulder of a banner containing the name "Estela." A tattoo on the left shoulder blade of an eagle or a bird's head.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Gray T-shirt with "HOP FESTIVAL '83 HUBBARD" screenprinted on the front, black long pants with vertical gray stripes, boxer shorts, white socks with red and blue stripes around top, and white British Knights high top tennis shoes (size 9).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:
The body of a male (possibly Hispanic or Native American) was found in the Willamette River on October 6, 1991.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 91-2466
Agency Name: Portland Police Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mike Weinstein
Agency Phone Number: 503-823-0400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 91-86064
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 11900
Added: 4/7/15; Last Updated: 5/18/22