2596UMOR - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: October 20, 1990
Location of Discovery: Rainier, Columbia County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Suspender fasteners and round-toed boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Coin purse and pocket watch.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial skeletal remains were discovered 200 feet off Old Rainier Road on land being logged.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 90-6388

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 13448

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/7/15; Last Updated: 05/19/22