2594UMOR - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: October 7, 1989
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-50 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: lbs
Hair Color: Brown and graying.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several tattoos - "SO CAL" on upper abdomen; "HA??ES" on upper right arm; "RICK" with a rose on right arm; Woman's head with long hair on right thigh; "=13=" on lower right leg; Goofy (Disney dog) on upper left arm; "SANFER" on upper left arm; three roses with face and butterfly on back of left forearm; Comedy/tragedy or happy/sad faces on lower left leg; Prison bars on lower left leg; Eye on lower left leg; Large dragon on upper back. Evidence of right parietal craniotomy: depressed scar of right parietal lobe of brain. Evidence of right nephrectomy

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Body "fully clothed", but no description of clothing is in any of the notes or file.
Jewelry: Crucifix on chain; St. Christopher medal on chain
Additional Personal Items: Pocket knife Slip of paper: property receipt from LA Police Department, appears to list the name "Richard Henderson". Slip of paper: "Brandie and Ken Fleming, phone 1-801-546-4450, 2356 E 225, Layton, UT 84040, Work 777-9815"

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a white male with graying brown hair was found floating in the Willamette River on October 7, 1989.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance@state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 89-2333

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP11908

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 04/06/2015; Last Updated: 05/20/2022