2594DFIL - Wendy M Kimura

Wendy M Kimura

Name: Wendy M Kimura
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 20, 1999
Location Last Seen: Cary, McHenry County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1971
Age: 28 years old
Race: Asian or Pacific Islander
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 100-110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She suffers from schizophrenia and bipolar disorder.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants and a red St. Edwards jacket with the name "April" on the front pocket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: She had two sets of Rosary Beads, one black and one clear, and a silver cross.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wendy M. Kimura left her Chicago home and took a train to spend the night with a friend who resided in the 200 Block of Northwest Highway in Cary.

The friend said Wendy last was seen May 21, 1999 walking on Route 14 in Cary perhaps to catch a train in Cary or Fox River Grove.

Wendy was reported missing by her mother.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cary Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Susan Ellis
Agency Phone Number: 847-639-2341
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-10634

NamUs Case Number: 20687
NCIC Case Number: M650001811

Information Source(s)

Namus
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 5/20/08; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr