Date of Discovery: August 25, 1989
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1989, Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" Measured
Weight: 160 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Brown. Dark brown medium length on top of head, long in back; "mullet" style.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Approx. 1/2 inch diameter round scar on left thigh, just above knee; Approx. 2 inch long horizontal scar on the left outside thigh, 3 inches above knee. Circumcised. Body hair description is brown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing : Blue Levi denim jeans (size 23"Wx30"L), white High Five long sleeved pullover sweatshirt with red/green/blue stripe and the words "Atomic Module Technic" printed on front (size Large), white Quick Silver Master Plan short sleeved button down shirt (no size), white brief underwear, and white Capezio athletic shoes (size 7). White athletic shoes size 7, "CAPEZIO" brand.
Jewelry: Gold metal necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The body of a young white male was found floating in the Columbia River on August 25, 1989.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance@state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 89-1997
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP11907
Added: 04/06/2015; Last Updated: 05/20/2022