2592UMOR - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: May 3, 1989
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: About a year prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5
Weight: 120 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown. 3 to 4" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Cowboy-type blue/white/brown plaid shirt, white T-shirt, blue jeans, two pairs of white/blue/red athletic socks, and red Nike tennis shoes (size 6, small).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was found in the Columbia River on May 3, 1989.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 89-1043

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11873

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/6/15; Last Updated: 10/10/19