Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: March 28, 1989
Location of Discovery: Moro, Sherman County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1983 to 1989 (3 years prior)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-80 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Stretch watch band with buckle; silver metal watch face, brand unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's partial skeletal remains were found near and in the John Day River in Sherman County, Oregon.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance@state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 89-031
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8128
Added: 04/06/2015; Last Updated: 05/20/2022