Reconstruction by the Parabon NanoLabs.
Date of Discovery: January 26, 1989
Location of Discovery: Tillamook, Tillamook County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 8 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Possible accidental fall
Estimated Age: 25-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8
Weight: 150 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown with gray streaks.
Eye Color: Possibly hazel or green, based on DNA phenotype tests.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible presence of freckles, based on DNA phenotype tests.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints:Not available.
DNA:Available.
Clothing: Dark blue sweatshirt, Levis for Cowboy 557 denim jeans (size W 34 L 31), brown belt with perforated pattern, J.C. Penney blue/white/tan/red boxer shorts (size 34), white athletic socks with thick blue stripes at the ankles, bright royal blue Nike running shoe with white swoosh (size 10).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The remains of a male were located underneath a ledge close to the bottom of Neah-Kah-Nie Mountain in Tillamook, Oregon. It is suspected that he died after falling from a viewpoint along a portion of Highway 101 that exists along the side of the mountain.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 89-6049 / 89-21055
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8446
Added: 4/6/2015; Last Updated: 8/25/2021