2589UMOR - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 23, 1988
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 2 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide (witnessed)

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 140
Hair Color: Dark Brown to Balck, graying at temples
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vertically oriented, linear surgical scar present in the right lower quadrant 2" right of the umbilicus, measuring 3" in length.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray slacks, gray plaid shirt, blue Nike tennis shoes, white socks, greenish tan cloth belt, blue and gray nylon jacket, and gray and brown knit sweater.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was seen by several witnesses walking up to the train tracks and lying down with his head across the railing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-2705

Agency Name: Portland Police Bureau
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 503-823-1081
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-120980

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10152

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 4/06/2015; Last Updated: 12/31/2020