2588UMOR - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 28, 1988
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable- decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150-170 lbs
Hair Color: Dark brown, curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight build

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White/blue/teal/maroon Shelter Bay striped polo-type sweater (size Large), blue/teal/maroon long sleeved dress shirt (size Small), gray Dow Brand From Bellevue, Washington pullover nylon jacket, gray pullover zipper fronted sweatshirt; remnants of Oregon Trail blue jeans, white brief-style underwear (size 32), white athletic socks, and Sporto rubber shoes with leather uppers and three eyelet style (size 9).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found floating between two log rafts in the Columbia River west of the Burlington northern railroad bridge.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police- State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-1730

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP #11906

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 4/06/2015; Last Updated: 01/03/2021