Date of Discovery: July 2, 1988
Location of Discovery: Dayton, Yamhill County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 190 lbs
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The victim's body was found in the Yamhill River, south of the Dayton Boat Landing. He had been weighted down with heavy objects and ligatures.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-5265
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 10882
Added: 4/05/2015; Last Updated: 1/03/2021