Name: Rosa Maria Marquez
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 13, 1983
Location Last Seen: Bell Gardens, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: July 28, 1952
Age: 31 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" (circa)
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown/Reddish-brown, full
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
Rosa Maria Marquez disappeared in the middle of the night from her Bell Gardens, CA home on September 13, 1983.
She tucked her two daughters, ages five and three, into the same bed next to her. The girls woke up the next day, alone in the house.
Her husband claims that she ran off with another man.
Agency Name: Bell Gardens Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Brett Benson
Agency Phone Number: 562-806-7600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006-25383
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 32349
AMW
NamUs
California Department of Justice (CDOJ)
Added: 5-12-2008; Last Updated: 09-09-2022 - By: hwa