Date of Discovery: May 26, 1988
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1987 to 1988
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 150-170 lbs
Hair Color: Black, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left temporal bone: wedge-shaped to slightly oval fracture measuring 1 3/4 x 1 inches in greatest dimension. The anterior margin is sharp and slightly depressed.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Levi blue jeans, Fruit of the Loom brief-style underwear (size 34-36), long sleeved thermal underwear on top, olive drab colored waist-length jacket, Western-style tooled leather belt (measures 41 inches), waffle soled ankle high hiking boots with leather laces ("MADE IN SWITZERLAND") and the inside is marked in felt pen "M61/2-2" (probable US size men's 7-8).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bic lighter in left front jeans pocket. Benson and Hedges cigarettes in right shirt pocket.
The victim's body was found floating in the Willamette River between the Morrison and Hawthorne bridges.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-1252
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 11878
Added: 4/05/2015; Last Updated: 1/03/2021