Date of Discovery: November 15, 1987
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 55-75 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown to black, graying moderately.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark brown with gray, poorly trimmed beard and mustache.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Brown/black/red/blue hound's tooth polyester slacks, blue over white long sleeved T-shirt with logo "COME ALONG" on back and "ABC" on front (size 38-40, Medium), and black soled shoe (size 10D).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Golf ball, several small rocks, metal cylinder, analog watch without a band, blue plastic child's toy, and a silver L-shaped metal piece.
The victim's skeletal remains were discovered at the Rivergate industrial area in North Portland. He was most probably transient.
Agency Name: Multnomah County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 503-251-2402 or 971-673-8300
Agency Case Number: 87-2666
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #11007
Added: 4/5/15; Last Updated: 12/19/2019