Date of Discovery: December 16, 1986
Location of Discovery: Rockaway Beach, Tillamook County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Several days to weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3" to 6'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: White JC Penney boxer shorts (size 34).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found on the beach outside of Rockaway Beach 200 feet from the water's edge. The head, hands, and arms were not recovered. There are no biometrics or DNA samples available and the decedent was cremated in 1987.
Agency Name: Tillamook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220 or 971-673-8300
Agency Case Number: 86-0005
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #10892
Added: 4/5/15; Last Updated: 3/27/2022