2583UMOR - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: September 10, 1986
Location of Discovery: Cannon Beach, Clatsop County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1985 to 1986
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Insect/animal activity
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 150-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish-brown, long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Reddish-brown beard and mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green windbreaker-type jacket, knitted V-neck McGregor cardigan sweater with leather buttons up the front (size XL), button up long sleeved blue shirt with a red/tan pattern, blue work-style pants with "SCOVILL" embossed on zipper, knitted hat, and white athletic socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two cents, folded clothing, toilet paper, and a large amount of cigarettes.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were discovered in a tent near the Cannon Beach Highway 101 junction.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clatsop County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220 or 971-673-8300
Agency Case Number: 86-6109

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #10891

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added:; 4/5/15Last Updated: 12/12/2019