2582UMOR - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: May 10, 1986
Location of Discovery: Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1920 to 1955
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Possible suicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Remnants of leather high-top style shoes.
Jewelry: Yellow metal plated Sears & Roebuck pocket watch.
Additional Personal Items: Wire-rimmed glasses. Four brass tokens bearing the letters "D" and "P." A "V" nickel dated 1888. A penny dated 1919. A penknife with the insignia "FOE" (Fraternal Order of Eagles). A silver Wahl Eversharp mechanical pencil. A rusted revolver was also located near the remains with one spent cartridge case under the hammer.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's extremely degraded skeletal remains were discovered off of a forest road in the Tualatin Mountains. The remains appear to have been exposed for a long period of time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Multnomah County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 503-251-2402 or 971-673-8300
Agency Case Number: 86-1076

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #8584

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/5/15; Last Updated: 12/2/2019