Dora Marie Silva
Name: Dora Marie Silva
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 8, 1999
Location Last Seen: San Fernando, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: July 31, 1966
Age: 32 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, medium-length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Dora Marie Perez
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several piercings in each ear. Small birthmark, 3/4" below left side of lower lip. Small mole below right side of left eyebrow.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dora Marie Silva, a married mother of four children, was last seen leaving her home near the 200 block of Lazard Street at approximately 11:00 P.M. on Saturday, May 8, 1999. She was reported missing the following day, which happened to be Mother's Day. Her four children were ages 4 to 15 years old at the time of her disappearance.
Her gray 1997 Chevrolet Astro van with a dark blue top was located abandoned two miles from her home on May 14. The van had been abandoned on Marklein Avenue in Mission Hills, California, near San Fernando Mission Boulevard and the San Diego Freeway. Residents told investigators the van had been parked on the street between late May 8 and early May 9. The abandoned van was reported to authorities by a woman who recognized it from a newspaper story.
Police officers, sheriff's deputies and volunteers searched El Cariso Regional Park in Sylmar on May 22, 1999 but found no clues.
Friends and relatives said Silva has no history of disappearing or leaving unannounced. She has not contacted her extensive network of family, friends and coworkers since her disappearance. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department-Monterey Park
Agency Contact Person: Tamar Abraham, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 099-00048-3199-400
NCIC Case Number: M-360041606
NamUs Case Number: 29552
NamUs
California Office of the Attorney General
The Los Angeles Times
Fox 11
Scoopnest
Added: 05/08/2008; Last Updated: 10/08/2021 - By: kw
Submit an update to this case file.