Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: June 12, 1985
Location of Discovery: Klamath Falls, Klamath County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1984 to 1985
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown to brown, graying.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Long sleeve light blue/gray v-neck sweater with cable stitching, long sleeve Jantzeen shirt with white collar and green and white stripes running horizontal on the body and blue and green stripes running horizontal on the sleeves (size XL), faded blue jeans, white/gray wool sock with a red band around the top, and a left brown Wellington leather slip-on boot (size 9).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were discovered down an embankment west of Hwy 97, near milepost 246.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency Case Number: 85-0004
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #10881
Added: 4/5/15; Last Updated: 11/24/2019