2580DFCA - Joanne Gaye Illerich

1

Name: Joanne Gaye Illerich
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 7, 1999
Location Last Seen: Knights Landing, Sutter County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 7, 1961
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Facial freckles. Scar between eyes. Medical: Illerich was suffering from emotional difficulties at the time of her 1999 disappearance. She may suffer from bouts of anger, delusion, despondency and/or amnesia as the result of her condition. Illerich may be suffering from neck and/or right arm pain and may wear a neck or arm brace for support.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Polo shirt, gray or washed blue "Docker" pants, black tennis shoes and a baseball cap.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: May be wearing gold wire-rimmed, oversized glasses and may have a 9mm semi-automatic pistol with her.

Circumstances of Disappearance

On May 7, 1999, Joanne Illerich left her family home in Knights Landing, California between 09:30 and 13.00.

Joanne had a 9mm semiautomatic pistol (unknown make) in her possession at the time of disappearance and was driving a 1991 dark blue Mazda Pickup with a white camper, California License Number 4H09021 which has never been recovered.

She may be suicidal.

She has frequented Bucks Lake (near Quincy), Feather River Canyon, Point Reyes and Sacramento, California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sutter County Sheriff&'s Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (530) 822-7307
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-001341

NamUs Case Number: 18176

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
Sutter County Sheriff's Department

Admin Notes

Added: 05-08-2008; Last Updated: 02/29/2024 - By: kc