Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim (left by Mary Brazas); victim's denture.
Date of Discovery: January 21, 1994
Location of Discovery: Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 4'8" to 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healing nasal bone fracture.
Dentals: Available. Upper dentures. The denture has the Universal brand of porcelain teeth, has been relined, has added vertically oriented acrylic "festooning" on facial aspect adjacent to teeth #4-13, no post dam, slight palatal rugae, Light pink veined acrylic base.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: White Trendsetter pants, pedal pusher style; wool sweater Puritan brand with dog sled and dogs graphic on front; brassier, size 32 or 34 with lace at top of cups; Converse All Star athletic shoes, size 7. One sock, ribbed, calf length.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found by a highway crew just north of Interstate 40 and approximately 2621 feet west of mile post marker 152 Albuquerque, New Mexico on January 21, 1994.
Agency Name: New Mexico State Office of the Medical Investigator
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Honeyfield
Agency Phone Number: 505-272-3053 or 505-925-0537
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1994-01232
Agency Name: Albuquerque Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Willson
Agency Phone Number: 505-768-2436
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-039470
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6086
NamUs
New Mexico Survivors of Homicide
Added: Prior to 2011 Last Updated: 2/6/18