Only picture available of Mr. Gressley
Name: Walter Jennings Gressley, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 4, 1991
Location Last Seen: Fort Wayne, Allen County, Indiana
Date of Birth: February 6, 1923
Age: 68 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"-5'8"
Weight: 180-185 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray (Brown in his younger years)
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses and dentures; fracture of scaphoid (carpal) bone during WWII, unknown which hand; has Parkinson's Disease
Dentals: Not Available (dentures)
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Black jacket, blue pants, and a multicolored plaid shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mr. Gressley was last seen leaving his home in Fort Wayne, Indiana on December 4, 1991. He was driving his 1988 burgundy Chevrolet Cavalier station wagon (Indiana license plate 2G4022) to a local car wash at the time. Mr. Gressley has never been seen again; his vehicle has never been located.
According to the Fort Wayne Police Department, two years after his disappearance, Mr. Gressley's social security checks were being deposited automatically into his bank account and checks were being written against that account. There is a record of a P.O. Box in Tampa, Florida being owned by a Walter Gressley some time in the early 1990s; the owner lists the same birth date as Mr. Gressley. It is unknown if Mr. Gressley had any ties to the Florida area. Foul play is suspected.
Mr. Gressley is a World War II veteran who served in the Army, enlisting in 1943. He was honorably discharged due to an injury in 1945. He married Rita Marie Scher in March of 1946 and they lived in Huntington and Fort Wayne. Together they had one son, Stanley, born in 1950. Mrs. Rita Gressley died in 2003 with her son passing away just three years later.
Agency Name: Fort Wayne Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Kerri Young, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (260) 427-1230
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-F136681
NamUs Case Number: 33176
NCIC Case Number: M-533099457
NamUs
Ancestry
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr