Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: October 18, 1984
Location of Discovery: Cape Lookout, Tillamook County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue-green and white horizontally striped Jockey Elance brief-style underwear (size M 32-34).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Storm activity along Cape Lookout washed the victim's skeletonized partial remains high onto the sand dunes along the north portion of beach. The pelvic region and both femora were recovered.
Agency Name: Tillamook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220 or 971-673-8300
Agency Case Number: 84-1166
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #9070
Added: 4/2/15; Last Updated: 11/21/2019