2578UMOR - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: September 27, 1983
Location of Discovery: Coos County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1965 to 1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A book binding was found with a 1965 date on it.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were discovered in a heavily wooded area west of Highway 101 near milepost 251.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency Case Number: 83-2137

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #10888

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/2/15; Last Updated: 11/18/2019