2577UMOR - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: September 9, 1983
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, graying.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Body hair is reddish brown and eyebrows are blond.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan Nordstrom pants (waist 31"), gray-brown long-sleeved shirt (size 15 to 15 1/2), and a brown sock on the left foot. No shoes were recovered.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found floating in the Willamette River near Waterfront Park.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Multnomah County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 503-251-2402 or 971-673-8300
Agency Case Number: LE: 83-1760

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #11874

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/2/15; Last Updated: 11/18/2019