Date of Discovery: December 17, 1977
Location of Discovery: Washington County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by three gunshot wounds to the head
Estimated Age: 45-80 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Wore a full set of dentures stamped with "351-923". The may have been issued by the military.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue bib overalls, gray sweatshirt, and brown work boots.
Jewelry: Yellow metal Timex with a metal flex-style band.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A fisherman found the victim's body in Gales Creek in Washington County.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency Name: Washington County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Murray Rau, Detective
Agency Case Number: 77-15257
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #11390
Added: 4/2/15; Last Updated: 9/30/2019