2575DFOR - Cheryl Kay Seyedin

1 2

Name: Cheryl Kay Seyedin
Nickname/Alias: Last names: Appleton, Cross, Border, Delacroix, Foreman, Fremen, Salvioli
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 17, 1998
Location Last Seen: Ashland, Jackson County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1958
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'4"
Weight: 115 - 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown - sometimes reported as red or blonde.
Eye Color: Hazel - sometimes reported as green or brown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible alcoholism; 20" scar on back; 3" scar on right torso; tattoo of horses around left ankle; star tattoo on left wrist bone

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Seyedin was last seen in Ashland in November 1998 by her doctor during a appointment for foot surgery. She had been living in a trailer outside Ashland. She was known to move around the country and change her name, so she wasn’t reported missing until July 1999.

Her heavy drinking sometimes found her in trouble with the law, but no charges were pending against Seyedin at the time of her disappearance.

In 1994, 1995, 1996 and 1998, Seyedin was arrested and booked on charges of domestic assault. She also was arrested and charged with driving under the influence of intoxicants in 1998.

Her mother said that it is unlike Cheryl to stay out of touch; even when she was moving, she always called on holidays and birthdays.

Seyedin, a self-employed landscape architect, moved to the Rogue Valley in 1994. She previously lived in Ohio, California and Texas.

She may have had a violent relationship with a boyfriend. The boyfriend is considered a person of interest in her disappearance. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Alan Foster, Professional Consultant/Special Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (541) 774-6800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: JCSO 99-9941

NamUs Case Number: 24997

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Seattle Post-Intellgencer Nov. 18, 1999

Admin Notes

Added: 04-29-2008; Last Updated: 06/26/2024 - By: kc