2573DFTX - Hope Ann Moore

1

Name: Hope Ann Moore
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 25, 1999
Location Last Seen: Galveston, Galveston County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 3, 1967
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Hope Ann Autry
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A scar between her eyebrows, on her left knee and her right elbow. She also has a burn on her right hand near her thumb.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Last seen wearing blue flowered shorts. She wears rings on all fingers, a rope necklace and garnet earrings.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hope Moore was last seen in Galveston, TX on April 25, 1999.

She was not reported missing by spouse. She has never been seen again and no activity on SS number. Her spouse pawned Moore's jewelry and cashed forged checks on account following her disappearance.

Moore had a brand new vehicle at the time of disappearance but did not leave in her vehicle. Her car was found to be in the possession of her spouse.

Moore is presumed to be deceased but her body has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Galveston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 409-765-3770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1999-540752

TDPS Case Number: M9905007
NCIC Case Number: M-208173320

Information Source(s)

Texas Department of Public Safety
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 4-25-2008; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr