2571UMMS - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 23, 2006
Location of Discovery: Pearlington, Hancock County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Accidental head injury

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'0"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, curly
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache; steel plate in spine area

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available; two prints from left hand sent to FBI
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shabbily-clad
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was discovered in a home on Mississippi 604 by people looking to purchase the house. He is believed to be a transient. According to investigators, he had been dead nearly 48 hours before his body was found. He had suffered a fatal head injury from an accidental fall. He had no identification on him.

All fingerprints on the decedent's right hand had been rubbed away, and police were able to lift parts of just two prints from his left hand. The prints were sent to the FBI. It is believed his prints were worn off from a long history of rough work, such as brick masonry. Autopsy results show he likely had recent neck surgery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mississippi State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Anastasia Holobinko, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 601-420-9140
Agency E-Mail: aholobinko(at)mcl.ms.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Hancock County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristi Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 228-466-6900
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: H06-8261

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3802

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sun Herald (Biloxi, MS) - May 31, 2006

Admin Notes

Added: 3/15/15; Last Updated: 12/30/21